Quantinno
DEALS (Core / Exchange / Overlay)
OpenAdvisor-only. Fidelity paused new long/short SMA accounts and new funding in Dec 2025 (indefinite). Schwab, 2026-04-23: long/short SMAs capped at 30% of an RIA's Schwab assets and new enrollments capped at 200/100. Schwab, 2026-09-16: $10M minimum for new long/short SMAs.
- Assets
- $48.3B
- Fee a year
- 0.45%
- Minimum
- $1M
- Tracking error
- Not disclosed
- Accounts
- 10,600
- Open to
- Not disclosed
- Leverage
- Not published (Frec comparison lists up to 200/100)
- Lock-up
- None (SMA)
- Holdings
- Not disclosed
- Benchmark
- Not disclosed
- Custodians
- Schwab, Fidelity
- Access
- Through an advisor
- Launched
- 2021
- Assets, in detail
- As of 2026-03. Cerulli: about $48.3B in retail long/short SMAs (Q1 2026), via The Daily Upside. Quantinno's own site gave $48.4B+ across 10,600+ accounts for the whole firm (2026-03-31), and the live site no longer shows a figure. Form ADV (2025-12-31) shows that almost all of the firm is long/short: 98% of SMA RAUM ($58.9B of $60.1B) was in accounts with 10-149% gross notional exposure, and the only other vehicle is a $0.80B hedge fund. ADV RAUM ($60.9B) is gross of $17.0B in borrowings, so it is larger than client capital.
- Fee schedule
- Brochure (2026-09-08): the standard fee generally begins at 0.45% a year. It changes with leverage, mandate, and account size. Advisor fee is extra.
- Other costs
- Financing and short-borrow costs are extra.
- Tracking error, method
- Not disclosed.
- Capacity and queue
- Minimum is from third-party comparisons ($1M+; Frec lists $1M-$3M). Custodian limits apply.
Quantinno, all products
- 2025-08$27.1BQuantinno site: $27.1B+ across 5,600+ accounts, firm-wide
- 2025-11$39.2BQuantinno site: $39.2B+ across 7,800+ accounts, firm-wide
- 2025-12$60.9BForm ADV RAUM, gross of borrowings, 8,264 accounts, firm-wide
- 2026-01$44.2BQuantinno site: $44.2B+ across 9,100+ accounts, firm-wide
- 2026-02$46.9BQuantinno site: $46.9B+ across 9,800+ accounts, firm-wide
- 2026-03$48.4BQuantinno site: $48.4B+ across 10,600+ accounts, firm-wide
Sources
Checked 2026-10. Confidence: medium.
- Quantinno home page, Wayback capture 2026-04-04 ($48.4B+, as of 2026-03-31)
- Quantinno home page, Wayback capture 2025-12-12 ($39.2B+, as of 2025-11-30)
- Quantinno Form ADV Part 1 (amendment filed 2026-09-14, RAUM as of 2025-12-31)
- Quantinno Form ADV Part 2A brochure (2026-09-08)
- The Daily Upside: advisor interest in long-short SMAs nearly doubles (2026-09-01, Cerulli data for Q1 2026)
- Quantinno solutions page (DEALS Core, Exchange, Overlay)
- Cache: list of tax-aware long-short providers (third party)
- Frec: tax-aware long short providers 2026 comparison (third party)
- Chicago Partners: Quantinno strategies
- 36Kr: report on Quantinno growth
- InvestmentNews: custodians curb long-short SMA strategies
Where to get it
The same product costs a different amount through each door. The all-in fee adds the access provider's own fee to the product fee. Placement fees, financing, and fund expenses are extra.
| Through | Their fee | All-in fee | Minimum | Onboarding and queue | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab (RIA custody)Custodian | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $10M | Not disclosed | Restricted |
| Fidelity (RIA custody)Custodian | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $1M | No reopening date. Fidelity says it will support transfers to other providers. | Paused |
Other tax-aware long/short
- AQR Tax-aware long/short (Flex SMAs and TA private funds)$68.8B
- Aperio (BlackRock) Long/Short SMAs (130/30 Quality Value, Tax-Managed Dynamic Factor)$19B
- Cache (Brooklyn Indexing / Nuveen) Cache Long/Short$3.98B
- Two Sigma Beacon Fund (tax-aware long/short private fund)$976M
- Frec Long Short Direct Indexing and Long Short Diversify0.50%–1.30%
- Franklin Templeton (Canvas) Canvas Tax Aware Long Short
- Parametric (Morgan Stanley) Custom Extension